Our Honour Board

Content top

This page is dedicated to the many individuals and community groups who have been honoured by Greater Hume Shire Council, the Australian Federal Government and the former Shires of Culcairn, Holbrook and Hume.

From the residents of Greater Hume Shire we say thank you!

 

Citizens and Young Citizens of Greater Hume Shire

 

Year Title Recipient
2017 at Henty Memorial Park, Henty Citizen of Year Jeff Grosse, Walla Walla
Young Citizen of Year Emily Jones, Henty
Sports Award of Year Julie Barber, Walla Walla (Highly Commended to Nakita Singe, Henty)
Community Event of Year Walla Walla Swap Meet, Show and Shine
2016 at Wymah Recreation Reserve, Wymah Citizen of Year Herbert Simpfendorfer, Walla Walla
Young Citizen of Year Victoria Ellis, Walla Walla
Sports Award of Year Craig Wenke, Walla Walla
Community Event of Year CHACA Morgan Country Car Club and Swap Meet, Jindera and Holbrook Sheep and Wool Fair
2015 at Gerogery Public School Ground, Gerogery
Citizen of Year Bernard Clark, Henty and Myrna Frohling, Burrumbuttock
Young Citizen of Year Laura Kane, Henty
Sports Award of Year Ruth Kotzur, Walla Walla
Community Event of Year Holbrook Equine Centre B & S Ball
2014 at Burrumbuttock Recreation Ground, Burrumbuttock Citizen of Year Alwyn Collins - Walbundrie
Young Citizen of Year Carrington Melbourne - Holbrook
Sports Award of Year Jeremy Finlayson - Culcairn
Community Event of Year Culcairn Classic Car Club Show and Shine, Swap Meet and Market - Culcairn
2013 at Walbundrie Recreation Ground, Walbundrie
Citizen of Year Nancy Lee - Culcairn
Young Citizen of Year Jessica Kotzur - Walla Walla
Sports Award of Year Alyssa Savill - Holbrook
Community Event of Year Blessing of the Bonnets, Henty
2012 at Woomargama Hall, Woomargama Citizen of Year Elmore Stoll - Culcairn
Young Citizen of Year No award given
Sports Award of Year Molly Dowling - Holbrook
Community Event of Year 100th Walbundrie Agricultural Show
2011 at Jindera Recreation Ground, Jindera
Citizen of Year John Jacob - Walla Walla
Young Citizen of Year Klara Glaw - Jindera
Sports Award of Year Ashley Lindner - Burrumbuttock
Community Event of Year Walla Walla 125th Anniversary Celebration
2010 at Jubilee Park, Culcairn Citizen of Year Heather Johnson - Morven
Young Citizen of Year Steven Taylor - Holbrook
Sports Award of Year Trevor Merkel - Walla Walla
Community Event of Year Jindera Drought Relief Program through Rural Care Link and Jindera Swimming Pool Committee Bush Fire Appeal.
2009 at Morgan's Lookout, Walla Walla Citizen of Year Lois Dunchue - Jindera
Young Citizen of Year No award given
Sports Award of Year Trevor Smith - Culairn
Community Event of Year Culcairn's 125th Birthday Celebrations Festival
2008 at Memorial Park, Henty Citizen of Year Mervyn Wegener - Walla Walla
Young Citizen of Year Samantha Jones - Henty
Sports Award of Year Brian Frana - Holbrook
Community Event of Year Burrumbuttock Village Festival
2007 at Brocklesby Hall, Brocklesby Citizen of Year Joan Schilg - Brocklesby
Young Citizen of Year Katherine Bowler - Holbrook
Sports Award of Year Peter Waite - Holbrook
Community Event of Year Walbundrie Show
2006 at Ten Mile Creek, Holbrook Citizen of Year Diane McElwaine - Culcairn
Young Citizen of Year Serena Kent - Culcairn
Sports Award of Year No award given
Community Event of Year Commander Holbrook Cup Race Meeting and Walla Walla Lions Heritage Festival

 

Honours Recipients

 

(listed in alphabetical order, information taken from Its An Honour website  - click on individual name or award for more information.)
 
Post-nominal: OAM
Date granted: 26 January 1997
State: NSW
Suburb: HOLBROOK
Country: Australia
Citation: IN RECOGNITION OF SERVICE TO THE COMMUNITY OF HOLBROOK.
 
Name:  BITI, Bruno
Post-nominal: OAM
Date granted: 26 January 2007
State: NSW
Suburb: Culcairn
Country: Australia
Citation: FOR SERVICE TO THE COMMUNITY OF CULCAIRN THROUGH SERVICE, AGED CARE, SPORTING AND BUSINESS ORGANISATIONS.
 
Award: Medal of the Order of Australia
Post-nominal: OAM
Date granted: 26 January 2013
State: NSW
Suburb: Walla Walla
Postcode: 2659
Country: Australia
Citation: FOR SERVICE TO THE COMMUNITY OF THE RIVERINA, PARTICULARLY AS AN EDUCATOR.
 
Name:  FIFIELD, Allan Francis - (dec)
Post-nominal: AM
Date granted: 26 January 1987
State: NSW
Suburb: CULCAIRN
Country: Australia
Citation: IN RECOGNITION OF SERVICE TO THE COMMUNITY AND TO LOCAL GOVERNMENT.
 
Name:  GLACHAN, Ian Doric(dec)
Award:  Centenary Medal
Post-nominal: No entitlement
Date granted: 01 January 2001
State: NSW
Suburb: JINDERA
Country: AUSTRALIA
Citation: FOR SERVICE TO THE PARLIAMENT AND ELECTORATE AS STATE MEMBER FOR ALBURY.
 
Name:  GLACHAN, Ian Doric - (dec)
Post-nominal: OAM
Date granted: 26 January 2006
State: NSW
Suburb: Late of Jindera
Country: Australia
Citation: (AWARD WEF 30 JULY 2004)FOR SERVICE TO THE PARLIAMENT OF NEW SOUTH WALES, AND TO THE COMMUNITY OF THE ALBURY REGION THROUGH A RANGE OF LOCAL ORGANISATIONS.
 
Name:  GORDON, Alan Leslie(dec)
Post-nominal: OAM
Date granted: 26 January 1996
State: NSW
Suburb: HOLBROOK
Country: Australia
Citation: IN RECOGNITION OF SERVICE TO VETERANS, PARTICULARLY THROUGH THE HOLBROOK SUB-BRANCH AND CLUB OF THE RETURNED AND SERVICES LEAGUE.
 
Post-nominal: OAM
Date granted: 26 January 1993
State: NSW
Suburb: CULCAIRN
Country: Australia
Citation: IN RECOGNITION OF SERVICE TO SPORT AS A GOLD MEDALLIST IN THE EQUESTRIAN THREE DAY TEAM EVENT AT THE OLYMPIC GAMES, BARCELONA 1992.
 
Post-nominal: No entitlement
Date granted: 25 October 2000
State: NSW
Suburb: Culcairn
Country: Australia
Citation: GOLD MEDAL - 3 DAY EVENT TEAM 1992 OLYMPICS - BARCELONA 1996 OLYMPICS - ATLANTA 2000 OLYMPICS.
 
Post-nominal: OAM
Date granted: 11 June 2007
State: NSW
Suburb: Burrumbuttock
Country: Australia
Citation: FOR SERVICE TO THE COMMUNITY OF BURRUMBUTTOCK, PARTICULARLY THROUGH THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE WIRRAMINNA ENVIRONMENTAL EDUCATION CENTRE.
 
Name:  JARVIS, Henry Thomas(dec)
Post-nominal: OAM
Date granted: 09 June 1986
State: NSW
Suburb: HOLBROOK
Country: Australia
Citation: FOR SERVICE TO THE COMMUNITY.
 
Name:  JEWELL, Kenneth Sydney(dec)
Award:  Distinguished Flying Cross
Post-nominal: DFC
Date granted: 16 February 1945
State: NSW
Suburb: HENTY
Country: Australia
Citation: FOR SKILL AND FORTITUDE IN OPERATIONS AGAINST THE ENEMY.
 
Post-nominal: ESM
Date granted: 26 January 2004
State: NSW
Suburb: Jindera
Country: Australia
Citation: n/a
 
Post-nominal: OAM
Date granted: 10 June 2002
State: NSW
Suburb: Holbrook
Country: Australia
Citation: FOR SERVICE TO THE COUNTRY WOMENS ASSOCIATION, AND TO THE COMMUNITY OF HOLBROOK.
 
Post-nominal: OAM
Date granted: 26 January 1981
State: NSW
Suburb: WALLA WALLA
Country: Australia
Citation: FOR SERVICE TO SPORT, PARTICULARLY THE PROMOTION OF COUNTRY FOOTBALL.
 
Post-nominal: OAM
Date granted: 10 June 2002
State: NSW
Suburb: Walla Walla
Country: Australia
Citation: FOR SERVICE TO LOCAL GOVERNMENT, AND TO THE COMMUNITIES OF ALMA PARK AND WALLA WALLA THROUGH BUSHFIRE, CHURCH, SCHOOL AND SPORTING GROUPS.
 
Award:  Centenary Medal
Post-nominal: No entitlement
Date granted: 01 January 2001
State: NSW
Suburb: WALLA WALLA
Country: AUSTRALIA
Citation: FOR SERVICE TO THE COMMUNITY.
 
Post-nominal: No entitlement
Date granted: 01 October 1998
State: NSW
Suburb: HENTY
Country: Australia
Citation: ATTEMPTED RESCUE OF MAN FROM MOBILE CRANE SUBMERGED IN DAM.
 
Post-nominal: OAM
Date granted: 26 January 2008
State: NSW
Suburb: Holbrook
Country: Australia
Citation: FOR SERVICE TO MEDICINE AND THE COMMUNITY OF HOLBROOK AS A GENERAL PRACTITIONER AND THROUGH A RANGE OF PHILANTHROPIC ACTIVITIES.
 
Name:  LYNCH, John
Award:  Centenary Medal
Post-nominal: No entitlement
Date granted: 01 January 2001
State: NSW
Suburb: HOLBROOK
Country: AUSTRALIA
Citation: FOR SERVICE TO THE HOLBROOK COMMUNITY.
 
Award:  Centenary Medal
Post-nominal: No entitlement
Date granted: 01 January 2001
State: NSW
Suburb: HOLBROOK
Country: AUSTRALIA
Citation: FOR SERVICE TO THE HOLBROOK COMMUNITY.
 
Post-nominal: OAM
Date granted: 10 June 1994
State: NSW
Suburb: MULLENGANDRA
Country: Australia
Citation: OAM/FOR SERVICE TO LOCAL GOVERNMENT. QUEEN'S B'DAY 1994.
 
Post-nominal: OAM
Date granted: 26 January 2009
State: NSW
Suburb: Henty
Country: Australia
Citation: FOR SERVICE TO THE COMMUNITY, PARTICULARLY THROUGH THE HENTY MACHINERY FIELD DAYS CO-OPERATIVE.
 
Post-nominal: AFSM
Date granted: 26 January 2011
State: NSW
Suburb: Talmalmo via Albury
Country: Australia
Citation: n/a
 
Post-nominal: OAM
Date granted: 14 June 2004
State: NSW
Suburb: Culcairn
Country: Australia
Citation: FOR SERVICE TO MEDICINE AS A GENERAL PRACTITIONER IN THE CULCAIRN SHIRE.
 
Name:  ROSS, Dorothy Dickson(dec)
Post-nominal: AM
Date granted: 26 January 1991
State: NSW
Suburb: HOLBROOK
Country: Australia
Citation: OBE QB 1975 NSW. AM/AUST DAY 1991 (GENERAL DIVISION). FOR SERVICE TO WOMENS AFFAIRS AND TO THE COMMUNITY.
 
 
Name: ROSS, John - (dec)
Post-nominal: OBE(C)
Date granted: 13 June 1959
State: NSW
Suburb: HOLBROOK
Country: Australia
Citation:Holbrook Shire Council, New South Wales
 
Post-nominal: OAM
Date granted: 26 January 2014
State: NSW
Suburb: Henty
Postcode: 2658
Country: Australia
Citation:  For service to local government, and to the community.
 
Name:  ROSS, John Nigel(dec)
Post-nominal: OAM
Date granted: 08 June 1992
State: NSW
Suburb: HOLBROOK
Country: Australia
Citation: OAM/QB 1992 (GENERAL DIVISION). FOR SERVICE TO LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND TO THE COMMUNITY.
 
Post-nominal: OAM
Date granted: 12 June 2000
State: NSW
Suburb: Burrumbuttock
Country: Australia
Citation: FOR SERVICE TO THE COMMUNITY OF BURRUMBUTTOCK, PARTICULARLY THROUGH THE AUSTRALIAN RED CROSS, CHURCH ACTIVITIES, ARTS AND SPORTING ORGANISATIONS.
 
Post-nominal: OAM
Date granted: 11 June 2007
State: NSW
Suburb: Holbrook
Country: Australia
Citation: FOR SERVICE TO THE COMMUNITY OF HOLBROOK THROUGH HEALTH, EDUCATIONAL AND EX-SERVICE ORGANISATIONS AND THROUGH LOCAL GOVERNMENT.
 
Post-nominal: OAM
Date granted: 08 June 1998
State: NSW
Suburb: WALBUNDRIE
Country: Australia
Citation: FOR SERVICE TO THE COMMUNITY OF WALBUNDRIE AND TO AUSTRALIAN RULES FOOTBALL. OAM S242 1998.
 
Post-nominal: OAM
Date granted: 26 January 1982
State: NSW
Suburb: HOLBROOK
Country: Australia
Citation: OAM AD1982. FOR SERVICE TO THE COMMUNITY.
 
Post-nominal: OAM
Date granted: 26 January 1991
State: NSW
Suburb: WHEELER HEIGHTS (now JINDERA)
Postcode: 2098
Country: Australia
Citation: OAM/AUSTRALIA DAY 1991 (GENERAL DIVISION). FOR SERVICE TO COMMUNITY HEALTH EDUCATION
 
 

Citizens and Young Citizens of Year from former Shires (1994 - 2005)

Year Award Culcairn Shire Council Holbrook Shire Council Hume Shire Council
2005 Citizen of Year Elanor Kreutzberger Beth Bender Fe Colman
  Young Citizen of Year John Feltrin n/a Madeline Plunkett
2004 Citizen of Year Maxwell Davidson (Dec) Annette White Graham Beesley
  Young Citizen of Year Alison Seidel n/a Matthew Gardiner
2003 Citizen of Year Gina McMillan (Dec) Dr A Lakshmanan Stuart Dye
  Young Citizen of Year Michelle Burns (nee Wilson) n/a Allen & Christopher Chang
2002 Citizen of Year Leslie Dale Toby Liersch Leo & Cath Lillyman
  Young Citizen of Year Jayden Kotzur n/a David Rollason
2001 Citizen of Year Maxwell Webb Bev Geddes Jenny O’Neill
  Young Citizen of Year Elizabeth Clancy n/a Natalie Walker
2000 Citizen of Year Yvonne Booth Sheila McKinnon (Dec’d) Darryl Jacob
  Young Citizen of Year Joanna Bedggood n/a Anna Mensinga
1999 Citizen of Year Noel Wood Arthur Larcombe Ron Wilkins
  Young Citizen of Year James Whale n/a Kate Jarick
1998 Citizen of Year Milton Taylor OBE Ann & Ray Hosken Rebecca May
  Young Citizen of Year Kimberley Meyer n/a Sandie McKoy & Sarah Wicks
1997 Citizen of Year Gill Bahr Jack Daniel (Dec’d) Fr Robert Murphy
  Young Citizen of Year Alexander Morison n/a Isabel Seidel
1996 Citizen of Year Thomas Fowler Father Bert Stanley (Dec’d) Rhonda Burns & Sheryl Pitman
  Young Citizen of Year Melissa Knight n/a Anne-Maree Quinn
1995 Citizen of Year Bruno Biti Margaret Geddes Greg Rooney
  Young Citizen of Year Renee Schilg n/a Susan Nesbitt
1994 Citizen of Year David Watson Roger Geddes Margary Wehner
  Young Citizen of Year Kylie Simpendorfer n/a Debra Clarke

 

Content bottom
Home  |  Simply Greater Living  |  Visit Our Shire  |  Business & Investment  |  Greater Hume Council  |  Council Services
© Copyright 2017   |  Copyright  |  Privacy Policy  |  Website by Communications Works & Web Matrix
Footer background
Footer background bottom
| |