Citizens, Young Citizens, Community Events and Sports

Citizens and Young Citizens of Greater Hume Council

 

 

Year Title Recipient

 




2018 at Jindera Recreation Ground, Jindera



Citizen of Year Diana Wegener, Walla Walla and Michael Broughan, Henty
Young Citizen of Year Mitchell O'Keeffe, Culcairn
Sports Person/Team of Year no award given
Sports Volunteer of Year no award given
Community Event of Year Walbundrie Go Fish Day
2017 at Henty Memorial Park, Henty Citizen of Year Jeff Grosse, Walla Walla
Young Citizen of Year Emily Jones, Henty
Sports Award of Year Julie Barber, Walla Walla (Highly Commended to Nakita Singe, Henty)
Community Event of Year Walla Walla Swap Meet, Show and Shine
2016 at Wymah Recreation Reserve, Wymah Citizen of Year Herbert Simpfendorfer, Walla Walla
Young Citizen of Year Victoria Ellis, Walla Walla
Sports Award of Year Craig Wenke, Walla Walla
Community Event of Year CHACA Morgan Country Car Club and Swap Meet, Jindera and Holbrook Sheep and Wool Fair
2015 at Gerogery Public School Ground, Gerogery
Citizen of Year Bernard Clark, Henty and Myrna Frohling, Burrumbuttock
Young Citizen of Year Laura Kane, Henty
Sports Award of Year Ruth Kotzur, Walla Walla
Community Event of Year Holbrook Equine Centre B & S Ball
2014 at Burrumbuttock Recreation Ground, Burrumbuttock Citizen of Year Alwyn Collins - Walbundrie
Young Citizen of Year Carrington Melbourne - Holbrook
Sports Award of Year Jeremy Finlayson - Culcairn
Community Event of Year Culcairn Classic Car Club Show and Shine, Swap Meet and Market - Culcairn
2013 at Walbundrie Recreation Ground, Walbundrie
Citizen of Year Nancy Lee - Culcairn
Young Citizen of Year Jessica Kotzur - Walla Walla
Sports Award of Year Alyssa Savill - Holbrook
Community Event of Year Blessing of the Bonnets, Henty
2012 at Woomargama Hall, Woomargama Citizen of Year Elmore Stoll - Culcairn
Young Citizen of Year No award given
Sports Award of Year Molly Dowling - Holbrook
Community Event of Year 100th Walbundrie Agricultural Show
2011 at Jindera Recreation Ground, Jindera
Citizen of Year John Jacob - Walla Walla
Young Citizen of Year Klara Glaw - Jindera
Sports Award of Year Ashley Lindner - Burrumbuttock
Community Event of Year Walla Walla 125th Anniversary Celebration
2010 at Jubilee Park, Culcairn Citizen of Year Heather Johnson - Morven
Young Citizen of Year Steven Taylor - Holbrook
Sports Award of Year Trevor Merkel - Walla Walla
Community Event of Year Jindera Drought Relief Program through Rural Care Link and Jindera Swimming Pool Committee Bush Fire Appeal.
2009 at Morgan's Lookout, Walla Walla Citizen of Year Lois Dunchue - Jindera
Young Citizen of Year No award given
Sports Award of Year Trevor Smith - Culairn
Community Event of Year Culcairn's 125th Birthday Celebrations Festival
2008 at Memorial Park, Henty Citizen of Year Mervyn Wegener - Walla Walla
Young Citizen of Year Samantha Jones - Henty
Sports Award of Year Brian Frana - Holbrook
Community Event of Year Burrumbuttock Village Festival
2007 at Brocklesby Hall, Brocklesby Citizen of Year Joan Schilg - Brocklesby
Young Citizen of Year Katherine Bowler - Holbrook
Sports Award of Year Peter Waite - Holbrook
Community Event of Year Walbundrie Show
2006 at Ten Mile Creek, Holbrook Citizen of Year Diane McElwaine - Culcairn
Young Citizen of Year Serena Kent - Culcairn
Sports Award of Year No award given
Community Event of Year Commander Holbrook Cup Race Meeting and Walla Walla Lions Heritage Festival

 

 


Citizens and Young Citizens of Year from former Shires (1994 - 2005)

 

Year Award Culcairn Shire Council Holbrook Shire Council Hume Shire Council
2005 Citizen of Year Elanor Kreutzberger Beth Bender Fe Colman
Young Citizen of Year John Feltrin n/a Madeline Plunkett
2004 Citizen of Year Maxwell Davidson (Dec) Annette White Graham Beesley
Young Citizen of Year Alison Seidel n/a Matthew Gardiner
2003 Citizen of Year Gina McMillan (Dec) Dr A Lakshmanan Stuart Dye
Young Citizen of Year Michelle Burns (nee Wilson) n/a Allen & ChristopherChang
2002 Citizen of Year Leslie Dale Toby Liersch Leo & Cath Lillyman
Young Citizen of Year Jayden Kotzur n/a David Rollason
2001 Citizen of Year Maxwell Webb Bev Geddes Jenny O’Neill
Young Citizen of Year Elizabeth Clancy n/a Natalie Walker
2000 Citizen of Year Yvonne Booth Sheila McKinnon (Dec’d) Darryl Jacob
Young Citizen of Year Joanna Bedggood n/a Anna Mensinga
1999 Citizen of Year Noel Wood Arthur Larcombe Ron Wilkins
Young Citizen of Year James Whale n/a Kate Jarick
1998 Citizen of Year Milton Taylor OBE Ann & Ray Hosken Rebecca May
Young Citizen of Year Kimberley Meyer n/a Sandie McKoy & Sarah Wicks
1997 Citizen of Year Gill Bahr Jack Daniel (Dec’d) Fr Robert Murphy
Young Citizen of Year Alexander Morison n/a Isabel Seidel
1996 Citizen of Year Thomas Fowler Father Bert Stanley (Dec’d) Rhonda Burns & Sheryl Pitman
Young Citizen of Year Melissa Knight n/a Anne-Maree Quinn
1995 Citizen of Year Bruno Biti Margaret Geddes Greg Rooney
Young Citizen of Year Renee Schilg n/a Susan Nesbitt
1994 Citizen of Year David Watson Roger Geddes Margary Wehner
Young Citizen of Year Kylie Simpendorfer n/a Debra Clarke