Citizens, Young Citizens, Community Events and Sports - Australia Day

Australia Day 2020 in Greater Hume was held at the Culcairn Recreation Ground, Culcairn, it was a fabulous ceremony, with over 500 people attending. Some of the highlights were the inspiring addresses given by our Australia Day Ambassador, Bob Turner, captains of Billabong High School, April Kennedy and Elisha Muller, Justin Clancy, Member for Albury and Cr Heather Wilton, Mayor, Greater Hume Council. The Australian flag was jointly raised by Lincoln Wright, Culcairn Public School Captain and Vincent Cheng, Saint Joseph’s Primary School Captain and Jacob Wilksch performed during the ceremony.

Elizabeth Papworth, Holbrook and Edith Ventura, Henty were given a warm welcome as new Australian’s during a citizenship ceremony conducted by Mayor, Councillor Heather Wilton.

Congratulations to all the award nominees and winners who were recognised for their hard work on behalf of the Greater Hume community, and the winners were:

• Citizen of the Year – Bruce Diffey, Henty

• Young Citizen of the Year – Madison Doughty, Jindera

• Sports Person/Team of the Year – Lucy Grills, Holbrook

• Community Event of the Year – joint winners Walbundrie Cricket Club Pink Stumps and Walla Walla 150th Anniversary Celebrations

• School Citizenship Awards:

Billabong High School George Leov

St Paul’s Lutheran College Laura Kotzur

Brocklesby Public School Samuel Shipard

Burrumbuttock Public School Toby Hunt

Culcairn Public School Katie Parsons

Gerogery Public School Usher Miners

Henty Public School Misty Chambers

Holbrook Public School Jim Henry

Jindera Public School Brayden Creek

St Mary MacKillop College - Junior Patrick Byrnes

St Mary MacKillop College - Senior Filomena Peoples

St Patrick’s Primary School Oscar Preston

St Paul’s Lutheran Primary School Kate Lieschke

Walbundrie Public School Lilly Kohlhagen

Walla Walla Public School Issac Lieschke

 

A special Mayoral Award for Outstanding Achievement was given to four 10 year olds, Chayse Montgomery, Ryan Klemke, Ashten Scholz and Darcy Doughty for their fundraising efforts, $10,000, for Mission Australia.

 

NSW State Emergency Service – Southern Zone, Unit Commander, Joh Lindley, presented a certificate of appreciation to Phillip Downes of Holbrook and long service medals and clasps to the following recipients:

Culcairn Unit

40 years Craig Elliott

30 years Stefan Link

25 years Kayleen Franke

25 years Mark Leov

20 years Harry Roden

10 years Mark Webster

10 years Amanda Thomas

10 years Joh Lindley

Holbrook Unit

10 years Belinda Hallam

10 years Heath Byatt

5 years Natasha McKay

 

Michelle Godde, Australia Day and Culcairn Christmas Tree organizer presented the inaugural award of the best Christmas tree at the Culcairn Christmas Tree Display to the Culcairn Garden Club. Michelle also provided a background to the Australia Day Tree which was on display, created by primary school children across Greater Hume.

 

Jessica Kane, Greater Hume Youth Council representative outlined to the audience the events planned for 2020 with Greater Hume Youth Council.

The Australia Day celebrations continued at the Culcairn Pool, which was open free of charge on Saturday afternoon and finished with an outdoor showing of the movie, Aladdin, in the evening.

A big thank you to:

• Culcairn Community Development Committee and Culcairn Lions Club - For their outstanding job of working through the logistics of holding Australia Day in such a lovely setting and for providing a delicious breakfast.

• St Patrick’s Catholic Ladies, Culcairn - For providing a fantastic morning tea.

• Jacob Wilksch - For leading the singing of the National Anthem and providing the musical entertainment.

• Members of Greater Hume Youth Council - For assisting with the official ceremony.

• Our Exhibitors - Morgan Country Car Club, Culcairn Classic Car Club, Culcairn SES and the Culcairn Fire Service.

• St John’s Ambulance - For being in attendance today.

• Sponsors - Australia Day Council of NSW and Greater Hume Council

 

Photos below include:

• Bruce Diffey Citizen of the Year(JPG, 4MB)

• New Australian Citizens Elizabeth Papworth and Edith Ventura(JPG, 1MB)

• School Citizenship awardees(JPG, 3MB)

 

Citizens, Young Citizens, Community Events and Sports in Greater Hume

Year

Title

Recipient

2020 at Culcairn Recreation Ground, Culcairn  Citizen of Year Bruce Diffey, Henty
 Young Citizen of Year  Madison Doughty, Jindera
 Sports Person/Team of Year  Lucy Grills, Holbrook
 Community Event of Year Walbundrie Cricket Club Pink Stumps and Walla Walla 150th Anniversary Celebrations 

2019 at Walla Walla Sportsground, Walla Walla

Citizen of Year

John Seidel, Walla Walla

Young Citizen of Year

Nathaniel Wenke, Culcairn

Sports Person/Team of Year

no award given

Sports Volunteer of Year

Abby Paton, Morven

Community Event of Year

Henty Streetscape Party and Jindera 150th Celebrations

 




2018 at Jindera Recreation Ground, Jindera


Citizen of Year

Diana Wegener, Walla Walla and Michael Broughan, Henty

Young Citizen of Year

Mitchell O'Keeffe, Culcairn

Sports Person/Team of Year

no award given

Sports Volunteer of Year

no award given

Community Event of Year

Walbundrie Go Fish Day

2017 at Henty Memorial Park, Henty

Citizen of Year

Jeff Grosse, Walla Walla

Young Citizen of Year

Emily Jones, Henty

Sports Award of Year

Julie Barber, Walla Walla (Highly Commended to Nakita Singe, Henty)

Community Event of Year

Walla Walla Swap Meet, Show and Shine

2016 at Wymah Recreation Reserve, Wymah

Citizen of Year

Herbert Simpfendorfer, Walla Walla

Young Citizen of Year

Victoria Ellis, Walla Walla

Sports Award of Year

Craig Wenke, Walla Walla

Community Event of Year

CHACA Morgan Country Car Club and Swap Meet, Jindera and Holbrook Sheep and Wool Fair

2015 at Gerogery Public School Ground, Gerogery

Citizen of Year

Bernard Clark, Henty and Myrna Frohling, Burrumbuttock

Young Citizen of Year

Laura Kane, Henty

Sports Award of Year

Ruth Kotzur, Walla Walla

Community Event of Year

Holbrook Equine Centre B & S Ball

2014 at Burrumbuttock Recreation Ground, Burrumbuttock

Citizen of Year

Alwyn Collins - Walbundrie

Young Citizen of Year

Carrington Melbourne - Holbrook

Sports Award of Year

Jeremy Finlayson - Culcairn

Community Event of Year

Culcairn Classic Car Club Show and Shine, Swap Meet and Market - Culcairn

2013 at Walbundrie Recreation Ground, Walbundrie

Citizen of Year

Nancy Lee - Culcairn

Young Citizen of Year

Jessica Kotzur - Walla Walla

Sports Award of Year

Alyssa Savill - Holbrook

Community Event of Year

Blessing of the Bonnets, Henty

2012 at Woomargama Hall, Woomargama

Citizen of Year

Elmore Stoll - Culcairn

Young Citizen of Year

No award given

Sports Award of Year

Molly Dowling - Holbrook

Community Event of Year

100th Walbundrie Agricultural Show

2011 at Jindera Recreation Ground, Jindera

Citizen of Year

John Jacob - Walla Walla

Young Citizen of Year

Klara Glaw - Jindera

Sports Award of Year

Ashley Lindner - Burrumbuttock

Community Event of Year

Walla Walla 125th Anniversary Celebration

2010 at Jubilee Park, Culcairn

Citizen of Year

Heather Johnson - Morven

Young Citizen of Year

Steven Taylor - Holbrook

Sports Award of Year

Trevor Merkel - Walla Walla

Community Event of Year

Jindera Drought Relief Program through Rural Care Link and Jindera Swimming Pool Committee Bush Fire Appeal.

2009 at Morgan's Lookout, Walla Walla

Citizen of Year

Lois Dunchue - Jindera

Young Citizen of Year

No award given

Sports Award of Year

Trevor Smith - Culairn

Community Event of Year

Culcairn's 125th Birthday Celebrations Festival

2008 at Memorial Park, Henty

Citizen of Year

Mervyn Wegener - Walla Walla

Young Citizen of Year

Samantha Jones - Henty

Sports Award of Year

Brian Frana - Holbrook

Community Event of Year

Burrumbuttock Village Festival

2007 at Brocklesby Hall, Brocklesby

Citizen of Year

Joan Schilg - Brocklesby

Young Citizen of Year

Katherine Bowler - Holbrook

Sports Award of Year

Peter Waite - Holbrook

Community Event of Year

Walbundrie Show

2006 at Ten Mile Creek, Holbrook

Citizen of Year

Diane McElwaine - Culcairn

Young Citizen of Year

Serena Kent - Culcairn

Sports Award of Year

No award given

Community Event of Year

Commander Holbrook Cup Race Meeting and Walla Walla Lions Heritage Festival

 

Citizens and Young Citizens of Year from former Shires (1994 - 2005)

 

Year Award Culcairn Shire Council Holbrook Shire Council Hume Shire Council
2005 Citizen of Year Elanor Kreutzberger Beth Bender Fe Colman

Young Citizen of Year John Feltrin n/a Madeline Plunkett
2004 Citizen of Year Maxwell Davidson (Dec) Annette White Graham Beesley

Young Citizen of Year Alison Seidel n/a Matthew Gardiner
2003 Citizen of Year Gina McMillan (Dec) Dr A Lakshmanan Stuart Dye

Young Citizen of Year Michelle Burns (nee Wilson) n/a Allen & ChristopherChang
2002 Citizen of Year Leslie Dale Toby Liersch Leo & Cath Lillyman

Young Citizen of Year Jayden Kotzur n/a David Rollason
2001 Citizen of Year Maxwell Webb Bev Geddes Jenny O’Neill

Young Citizen of Year Elizabeth Clancy n/a Natalie Walker
2000 Citizen of Year Yvonne Booth Sheila McKinnon (Dec’d) Darryl Jacob

Young Citizen of Year Joanna Bedggood n/a Anna Mensinga
1999 Citizen of Year Noel Wood Arthur Larcombe Ron Wilkins

Young Citizen of Year James Whale n/a Kate Jarick
1998 Citizen of Year Milton Taylor OBE Ann & Ray Hosken Rebecca May

Young Citizen of Year Kimberley Meyer n/a Sandie McKoy & Sarah Wicks
1997 Citizen of Year Gill Bahr Jack Daniel (Dec’d) Fr Robert Murphy

Young Citizen of Year Alexander Morison n/a Isabel Seidel
1996 Citizen of Year Thomas Fowler Father Bert Stanley (Dec’d) Rhonda Burns & Sheryl Pitman

Young Citizen of Year Melissa Knight n/a Anne-Maree Quinn
1995 Citizen of Year Bruno Biti Margaret Geddes Greg Rooney

Young Citizen of Year Renee Schilg n/a Susan Nesbitt
1994 Citizen of Year David Watson Roger Geddes Margary Wehner

Young Citizen of Year Kylie Simpendorfer n/a Debra Clarke