Citizens, Young Citizens, Community Events and Sports - Australia Day

Citizens, Young Citizens, Community Events and Sports in Greater Hume

Year

Title

Recipient

2019 at Walla Walla Sportsground, Walla Walla

Citizen of Year

John Seidel, Walla Walla

Young Citizen of Year

Nathaniel Wenke, Culcairn

Sports Person/Team of Year

no award given

Sports Volunteer of Year

Abby Paton, Morven

Community Event of Year

Henty Streetscape Party and Jindera 150th Celebrations

 




2018 at Jindera Recreation Ground, Jindera


Citizen of Year

Diana Wegener, Walla Walla and Michael Broughan, Henty

Young Citizen of Year

Mitchell O'Keeffe, Culcairn

Sports Person/Team of Year

no award given

Sports Volunteer of Year

no award given

Community Event of Year

Walbundrie Go Fish Day

2017 at Henty Memorial Park, Henty

Citizen of Year

Jeff Grosse, Walla Walla

Young Citizen of Year

Emily Jones, Henty

Sports Award of Year

Julie Barber, Walla Walla (Highly Commended to Nakita Singe, Henty)

Community Event of Year

Walla Walla Swap Meet, Show and Shine

2016 at Wymah Recreation Reserve, Wymah

Citizen of Year

Herbert Simpfendorfer, Walla Walla

Young Citizen of Year

Victoria Ellis, Walla Walla

Sports Award of Year

Craig Wenke, Walla Walla

Community Event of Year

CHACA Morgan Country Car Club and Swap Meet, Jindera and Holbrook Sheep and Wool Fair

2015 at Gerogery Public School Ground, Gerogery

Citizen of Year

Bernard Clark, Henty and Myrna Frohling, Burrumbuttock

Young Citizen of Year

Laura Kane, Henty

Sports Award of Year

Ruth Kotzur, Walla Walla

Community Event of Year

Holbrook Equine Centre B & S Ball

2014 at Burrumbuttock Recreation Ground, Burrumbuttock

Citizen of Year

Alwyn Collins - Walbundrie

Young Citizen of Year

Carrington Melbourne - Holbrook

Sports Award of Year

Jeremy Finlayson - Culcairn

Community Event of Year

Culcairn Classic Car Club Show and Shine, Swap Meet and Market - Culcairn

2013 at Walbundrie Recreation Ground, Walbundrie

Citizen of Year

Nancy Lee - Culcairn

Young Citizen of Year

Jessica Kotzur - Walla Walla

Sports Award of Year

Alyssa Savill - Holbrook

Community Event of Year

Blessing of the Bonnets, Henty

2012 at Woomargama Hall, Woomargama

Citizen of Year

Elmore Stoll - Culcairn

Young Citizen of Year

No award given

Sports Award of Year

Molly Dowling - Holbrook

Community Event of Year

100th Walbundrie Agricultural Show

2011 at Jindera Recreation Ground, Jindera

Citizen of Year

John Jacob - Walla Walla

Young Citizen of Year

Klara Glaw - Jindera

Sports Award of Year

Ashley Lindner - Burrumbuttock

Community Event of Year

Walla Walla 125th Anniversary Celebration

2010 at Jubilee Park, Culcairn

Citizen of Year

Heather Johnson - Morven

Young Citizen of Year

Steven Taylor - Holbrook

Sports Award of Year

Trevor Merkel - Walla Walla

Community Event of Year

Jindera Drought Relief Program through Rural Care Link and Jindera Swimming Pool Committee Bush Fire Appeal.

2009 at Morgan's Lookout, Walla Walla

Citizen of Year

Lois Dunchue - Jindera

Young Citizen of Year

No award given

Sports Award of Year

Trevor Smith - Culairn

Community Event of Year

Culcairn's 125th Birthday Celebrations Festival

2008 at Memorial Park, Henty

Citizen of Year

Mervyn Wegener - Walla Walla

Young Citizen of Year

Samantha Jones - Henty

Sports Award of Year

Brian Frana - Holbrook

Community Event of Year

Burrumbuttock Village Festival

2007 at Brocklesby Hall, Brocklesby

Citizen of Year

Joan Schilg - Brocklesby

Young Citizen of Year

Katherine Bowler - Holbrook

Sports Award of Year

Peter Waite - Holbrook

Community Event of Year

Walbundrie Show

2006 at Ten Mile Creek, Holbrook

Citizen of Year

Diane McElwaine - Culcairn

Young Citizen of Year

Serena Kent - Culcairn

Sports Award of Year

No award given

Community Event of Year

Commander Holbrook Cup Race Meeting and Walla Walla Lions Heritage Festival

 

Citizens and Young Citizens of Year from former Shires (1994 - 2005)

 

Year Award Culcairn Shire Council Holbrook Shire Council Hume Shire Council
2005 Citizen of Year Elanor Kreutzberger Beth Bender Fe Colman

Young Citizen of Year John Feltrin n/a Madeline Plunkett
2004 Citizen of Year Maxwell Davidson (Dec) Annette White Graham Beesley

Young Citizen of Year Alison Seidel n/a Matthew Gardiner
2003 Citizen of Year Gina McMillan (Dec) Dr A Lakshmanan Stuart Dye

Young Citizen of Year Michelle Burns (nee Wilson) n/a Allen & ChristopherChang
2002 Citizen of Year Leslie Dale Toby Liersch Leo & Cath Lillyman

Young Citizen of Year Jayden Kotzur n/a David Rollason
2001 Citizen of Year Maxwell Webb Bev Geddes Jenny O’Neill

Young Citizen of Year Elizabeth Clancy n/a Natalie Walker
2000 Citizen of Year Yvonne Booth Sheila McKinnon (Dec’d) Darryl Jacob

Young Citizen of Year Joanna Bedggood n/a Anna Mensinga
1999 Citizen of Year Noel Wood Arthur Larcombe Ron Wilkins

Young Citizen of Year James Whale n/a Kate Jarick
1998 Citizen of Year Milton Taylor OBE Ann & Ray Hosken Rebecca May

Young Citizen of Year Kimberley Meyer n/a Sandie McKoy & Sarah Wicks
1997 Citizen of Year Gill Bahr Jack Daniel (Dec’d) Fr Robert Murphy

Young Citizen of Year Alexander Morison n/a Isabel Seidel
1996 Citizen of Year Thomas Fowler Father Bert Stanley (Dec’d) Rhonda Burns & Sheryl Pitman

Young Citizen of Year Melissa Knight n/a Anne-Maree Quinn
1995 Citizen of Year Bruno Biti Margaret Geddes Greg Rooney

Young Citizen of Year Renee Schilg n/a Susan Nesbitt
1994 Citizen of Year David Watson Roger Geddes Margary Wehner

Young Citizen of Year Kylie Simpendorfer n/a Debra Clarke